Western Railroad(East of Conn.River)

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 1 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Roads


Abutters


Stations


Landmarks


Cover Page

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 2 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Springfield

Roads


Chicopee Frailure Rd
Rd
Armory Street Rd
Main St

Abutters


Flagg,Asa
Stebbins,Festus
Blifs,Alexander
Flagg,Asa
Western Railroad Corp
Hatch,Solomon
Blifs,Gaines
Lombard,Daniel
Byers,James
Sargeant,Horalie
Stearns,Charles
Chester Chapin & Co
Hubbard
Hooker

Stations


640-760

Landmarks


To Chabotville
Connecticut River

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 3 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Springfield

Roads


Abutters


Frost,George
Cooley,Chester
Guy
Brewter,Daniel C
Bliss,Alexander
Howard,B(heirs of)
Flagg,Asa

Stations


570-640

Landmarks


Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 4 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Springfield

Roads


Abutters


Western Railroad Corp
King,Samuel
King,Horace
Lombard,Justin
Coley,Titus
Tucker,Ebenezer
Stebbins, John
Webster, Roxanna
Bradley, Chauncey
Hitchcock, Daniel
Hitchcock, Gad
Hitchcock, Daniel
Ball, William
Bradley, Chauncey
Chapin, Chauncey
Savage, Jesse
Gay, Bathsheba

Stations


480-560

Landmarks


Five Mile Pond
Pond
(heirs)

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 5 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Springfield

Roads


Abutters


Fuller,Ambrose
Springfield Mfg Co
Dimick,Austin
Dimick,Elisha
Dimick,Oren
Webster & Dimick
Webster,Susan
Springfield Mfg Co
Butler,Harvey
Dimick,Silas

Stations


400-480

Landmarks


Wilbraham Line
Five Mile Pond

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 6 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Wilbraham

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Blifs,Abel
Barker,Ira
Jones,Rufas
Springfield Mfg Co
Stevens,Nathan

Stations


320-400

Landmarks


Rd to Springfield
Rd to Worcester
To Putts Bridge
Springfield Line

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 7 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Wilbraham

Roads


Abutters


Collins,Warren
Tupper,William
Shields, David L
Blifs,Abel

Stations


240-320

Landmarks


Case 2, Shelf 5, Page 8 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Wilbraham

Roads


Rd
Springfield Tpke

Abutters


Burr,Elisha
Kilbon,Chauney
Blifs,John
Glove,Eratrus
Collins,Warren

Stations


150-237

Landmarks


12 mile Brook
to John Blifs

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 9 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Monson

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Hawes,Joseph
Thayer,Mark
Hills,Elijah
Calkins,Asa
Shearer,Marcus
Calkins,William
Burr,Elisha

Stations


61.49-150

Landmarks


To Monson
To Silver St
Wilbraham Line

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 10 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Monson

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Ferril,Isaac
Shaw,John
Sedgwick,John
Merrick,Alanson C
Webber,Johnathan
Shearer,Porter

Stations


60-1040

Landmarks


Palmer Line

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 11 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Palmer

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Chapin,L
Tenney,Eliphalel
Brakenridge,Hazel
Parks,Sylvester
Dewey,Alonzo N
Watson,John
Shaw,John
McMaster,Clark

Stations


955-1039

Landmarks


River Rd to Warren

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 12 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Palmer

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Converse,Benj
Converse,Hiram
Cooley,Pliny
Cooley,Merrick
Bugbee,Rufus
Upshaw,William
Blanchard,Alonzor
Uphain,William
Chapin,L

Stations


881.22-955

Landmarks


To Brimfield
River Rd to Warren
To Warren

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 13 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Brimfield
Palmer

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Shaw & Ferre
King,Isaac
Brainard,Wilson
Ferre,Oliver
Ferre
Fenton,John

Stations


800-881.10

Landmarks


To Warren
To Brimfield
River
(widow)

Case 2, Shelf 6, Page 14 - 12/17/1838

 

Towns


Brimfield

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Powers,Stephen(heirs of)
Callahan,John
Powers,Hiram
Shaw,Samuel
Shaw,Sam
Shaw,John
Shaw & Ferre

Stations


717+25-800

Landmarks


Warren Line
To Springfield

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 1 - 11/29/1938

 

Towns


Roads


Abutters


Stations


Landmarks


Cover Page

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 2 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


West Springfield

Roads


Rd
Cold Spring Rd
Cross Rd

Abutters


Stebbins,Seymour
Ashley,Peletiah
Day,Rodney
Jones,Fredrick
Dwight,Abial R
Kent,Ruth
Root,Orrin
Lathrop,Samuel
Stiles,Henry
Chapin,Moses A
Day,Julius
ay,Henry
Day,Herman
Lathrop,Samuel
Day,Henry
Day,Heman
Ely,Justin
Mosley,Jonathan O
Mosley,Albert
Cooley,Abel
Stearns,Charles
Chapin,Moses A

Stations


120-760

Landmarks


No 1
Westfield River
Ashleys Mill
& others
To Hartford
To Westfield
To Springfield
Connecticut River

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 3 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


West Springfield

Roads


Abutters


Luddington,Jude
Day,Ezchiel
Cooley,Abel
Cooley,Walter
Ely,Justin
Ashley,Elijah
Agawam Canal Co
Lathrop,Samuel
Ashley,Elijah

Stations


225-118

Landmarks


No 2
Westfield River
Block Brook
Dam
Canal

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 4 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


West Spingfield

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Smith,Daniel
Smith.Seth
Bliss,Caleb
Day,Ambrose
Smith,Samuel
Stiles,Henry
Sibley,William
Phelphs,Delight
Goff,Demas
Smith,Samuel
Sibley,William
Watons,Smith

Stations


325-225

Landmarks


No 3

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 5 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Westfield

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Taylor,Geo
Mathew,John
Taylor,Geo
Taylor,Henry
Taylor,Samuel(heirs of)
Shepard,Theodore
Hedges,Dennis
Dewey,Ashbel
Noble,Charles
Dewey,Rowland
Bush,Amos(heirs of)
Taylor,Lueius F
Harrison,Stephen
Harrison,Seth
Day,Ambrose Jr
Day,Ambrose
King,Roswell
Morley,Sylvamus G

Stations


430-325

Landmarks


No 4
Sackett Brook

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 6 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Westfield

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Bosworth,Noadiah
Noble,Daniel
Hardin,Isaac
Bosworth,Noadiah
Green,Thomas
Noble,Daniel
Lyman,Lewis
Boswoth,Caleb(heirs)
Merrick,Sophia
Topliff,Margaret
Canal Co
Ives,Matthew Jr
Post,Abner
Noble,William B
Noble,Horace
Hardin,Isaac
Yeamans,Ira
Noble,Horace
Mallery,Consider B
Mosley,David
Mosley,James
Sackett,Enoch
Sackett,Ozem
Mather,John
Bush,Asahel(heirs)
Post,Abner
King,Eldad
Sackett,Ozem
Bush,Asahel(heirs)
Mosley,Chancey
Mosley,Oliver
Fowler,Frederick

Stations


520-425.40

Landmarks


Westfield River
Canal
River Hole

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 7 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Westfield

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Pratt,Alfred
Pratt,Olive
Tinker,Martin
Carter,Nehemiah
Granger,Shem
Carter,Nehemiah
Sherman,Daniel
Sherman,Roswell
Coburn,Calvin
Shepard,Wareham
Atkins,Alva
Hull,Hiram
Ashley,Henry

Stations


610-525

Landmarks


No 6

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 8 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Westfield

Roads


Abutters


Morse,Chaney W
Tinker,Polly
Tinker,Martin
Plamer,Julia E
Palmer Laura Ann
Palmer,Polly
Plamer,Harriet
Moore,Oliver Jr
Wollworth,Chester(heirs of)
Perry,Robert

Stations


711-610

Landmarks


No 7

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 9 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Russell

Roads


Abutters


Western Railroad Corp

Stations


805-705

Landmarks


No 8
Montgomery Line

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 10 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Russell

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Hawley,Russell
Tinker,Charles
Andins,Lydia
Bradley,Lyman
Parks,David
Finney,John
Finney,Geo
Finney,Dorcus
Loomis,Justin
Brownson,Henry
Brownson,John
Western Railroad Corp
Parks,Sylvester
Bartlett

Stations


915-800

Landmarks


No 9
River
Water

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 11 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Montgomery

Roads


Abutters


Clark,Hawley
Brownson,Sheldon
Parks,Lyman

Stations


1025.82-915

Landmarks


No 10
River

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 12 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Chester/Blanford
Chester/Norwich
Norwich/Blanford
Blanford
Blanford/Montgomery
Montgomery

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Fly,Daniel
Collins,Daniel
Collins,Abigail
Rice,Elijah
Collins,Daniel
Lindsey,William
Lindsey,William
Williams,Leonard
Rice,Elijah
Linsey,Heman
Taylor,Edward

Stations


1130.41-1025.82

Landmarks


No 11
River/Hampshire County
Hampshire County
River

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 13 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Chester
Blanford

Roads


Abutters


Johnson,Daniel Jr
Cook,Pearley
Phelps,Matrtin

Stations


1221.55-1030.42

Landmarks


No 12

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 14 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Chester

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Sanderson,Samuel
Sisk,John
Babcock,Abel

Stations


1319-1220

Landmarks


No 13

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 15 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Chester

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Jackson,Thomas
Gibbs,Samuel C
Bowers,Reuben L
Leonard,Zabina
Arnold,William
Wilcox,Asa
Knox,Eli

Stations


1410-1320

Landmarks


No 14

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 16 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Chester

Roads


Rd

Abutters


Fay,Timothy
Bliss,Alexander
Root,Nathan
Dewey,John

Stations


1495.55-1415

Landmarks


No 15
River

Case 2, Shelf 7, Page 17 - 11/29/1839

 

Towns


Chester

Roads


Abutters


Root,Elkanah
Fey,Erastus
Holland
Otis,Samuel
Wait,Seth(hiers of)
Bigelow,Daniel
Hunter,Elijah

Stations


1580.54-1495.25

Landmarks


No 16
Hampshire Line
River